Louise (unfloopy) wrote,
Louise
unfloopy

someday: a LoVe in season 4 EP

I signed up to make fanmixes for the gift exchange over at vm_redux and it's time to post! Yay!
So, my giftee was montisello and I got her two gifts! This is the first one.

The prompt was: what would season 4 of Veronica Mars have in store for LoVe?



So, what *would* I like to see in a season 4? Basically, I would like for Veronica to actually understand the importance of Logan in her life. So, let's see...

After the whole cafeteria fight and *the look*, I would like to see Logan going back to his break-up (309) mind set. He would be thinking something along these lines:

It's over
You don't need to tell me
I hope you're with someone who makes you
Feel safe in your sleeping tonight
I won't kill myself, trying to stay in your life
I got no distance left to run
[1]

Even though he probably would still be thinking about V.

Days swiftly come and go
I'm dreaming of her
She's seeing other guys
Emotions they stir
The sun is gone
The nights are long
And I am left while the tears fall
[2]

During the summer, she is in the FBI training (rolls eyes). He doesn't want to be alone in Neptune so he goes somewhere fun. By the end of summer, he has met someone new, someone he really likes (hmm... maybe someone called Rebecca? lol).

Wish cast into the sky
I'm moving on
Sweet beginnings do arise
She knows I was wrong
The notes are old
They bend, they fold
And so do I to a new love
[2]

She's not from Neptune, though, so we, shippers, don't have to see Logan's new girl so much. LOL. But, we would actually get to see him looking happy for a change! Now, V would be still with Piz (whatever), but I just have to believe she would realize the guy just didn't know her at all.

I wanna ask you
Do you ever sit and wonder,
It's so strange
That we could be together for
So long, and never know, never care
What goes on in the other one's head?
[3]

And she misses having someone who actually really knows her. So she dumps Piz and sort of toys with the idea of getting Logan back, though not openly since he is happy with someone else. But he knows V, so he sees right through her (which just proves her point, really). Plus, he remembers his relationship with V well enough to be all like:

If I'm the person that you think I am
Clueless chump you seem to think I am
So easily led astray,
An errant dog who occasionally escapes and needs a shorter leash, then
Why the fuck would you want me back?
[3]

So she has to prove to him that's not how she sees him at all. She might not be able to say these things to him, but she knows he's the only one who can save her. Hell, he's always the one who's literally saving her anyway, he might as well be the one to do it metaphorically too. And, by this point, whatever mystery she is investigating this season should pick up and most likely Logan probably saves her once again.

And all the roads we have to walk along are winding
And all the lights that lead us there are blinding
There are many things that I would like to say to you
But I don't know how
Because maybe
You're gonna be the one who saves me
[4]

Meanwhile, Logan is actually thinking about leaving Neptune behind. It's not like he has anything keeping him there. Plus, he wants to be with the out-of-town girl. V finds out and asks him to stay in Neptune with her.

It's a long way out
I'm asking you to stay
The words are finally here
Let's rewind
(...) Do we make it to the sequel?
Second chance for our survival
Oh, we all need a hallmark ending
And a change of heart
[5]

Somehow, he doesn't give her an immediate answer --- I'm not quite sure why, just... roll with it. Anyway, there we have our end of season cliffhanger. :P What? In this world, the quality would be back to s1 level and we would have a 5th season. :)

(original lyrics)
Entre por essa porta agora
E diga que me adora
Você tem meia hora
Pra mudar a minha vida
Vem vambora
Que o que você demora
É o que o tempo leva
Ainda tem o seu perfume pela casa
Ainda tem você na sala
Porque meu coração dispara
Quando tem o seu cheiro
Dentro de um livro
[6]
|
|
|
(translation)
Enter through this door right now
And tell me you adore me
You got half an hour
To change my life
Come on, let's go
Because how long you take
It's how much time steals away
There's still your parfum through the house
There's still you in the living room
Because my heart disparates
When there's your smell
Inside a book




Someday: A LoVe in season4 EP




[01] Blur - No Distance Left to Run
[02] All-American Rejects - Swing Swing
[03] Ben Folds/Regina Spektor - You Don’t Know Me
[04] Cartel - Wonderwall
[05] Goldspot - Rewind
[06] Adriana Calcanhoto - Vambora

download the zip
single song uploads by request
comments are ♥
Tags: fanmix, goodies bag, music, tv rules my life, tv rules my life: veronica mars
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments